Visa

Disruptive Change:
Impact and Challenges

Important Note:

  • If you require an invitation letter to accompany your visa application for the 13th WIEF, please contact us with subject : Request for Invitation Letter for Visa Application.
  • Please provide your personal details such as Full Name (same as passport), Passport number, Nationality, Job Title, Company/Institution, Full address with country, Telephone No and Email address.
  • Please note that you must be registered for the 13th WIEF before requesting for a visa letter.

 

Countries Requiring Visa

Afghanistan (Visa with Reference) Equat. Guinea * Mozambique *
Angola * Eritrea * Nigeria *
Bangladesh Ethiopia * Niger *
Bhutan Ghana Nepal
Burkina Faso * Guinea-Bissau* Pakistan
Burundi * Hong Kong (C.I/D.I) Rwanda *
Cameroon * India Serbia Montenegro
Central African Republic * Israel** Sri Lanka
China Ivory Coast (Cote d’ivoire) * United Nation (Laissez Passer)
Colombia * Liberia Western Sahara *
Djibouti * Myanmar Yugoslavia

Note:

Countries marked as (*) are allowed to enter Malaysia by air only.

** Israel citizens will require Visa and approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Malaysia.

Visa is not required for a stay of less than one month for ASEAN nationals except for Myanmar. Visas are required for duration of stay exceeding (1) month except for Brunei and Singapore.

No Visas are required for Commonwealth Countries except those listed above.

 

For further information on Malaysian Visa Requirements, please click
http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/visa-requirement-by-country
or head to the closest Malaysian Embassy.

-->
A-9-1, Level 9, Hampshire Place Office,
157 Hampshire, No 1 Jalan Mayang Sari,
50450 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia
View Map
Top